Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
49 clubs competing in the event across Opens, Masters and Youth age categories.

This is the first time since 2019 the event has been held due to COVID-19 and the event takes on extra significance as it also serves as a selection event for the Australian Team scheduled to compete in the International Life Saving (ILS) Championships in Italy between September 21 – October 2, 2022.

Day one saw over 90 events completed with 68 of these National Titles across Opens, Masters and Youth events.

“It was great to be able to see athletes back in the water competing in Pool Rescue events after a three-year absence due to COVID-19,” said SLSA Events Manager, Brad Dean.

“There was plenty of action across today’s Obs, Line Throw and Interstate relay events across all age groups from U12’s all the way through to 70+ masters competitors.

“Tomorrow we will be back with Manikin Tow, Manikin Carry and Super Lifesaver events to crown our Australian Champions in these events.”

The opening day of competition also saw 23 Australian records broken by nine individual competitors and 14 relay teams.

James Koch (Bondi SBLSC) notched a quick 1:56.87 in the Open Male 200m Obstacle Race and was happy yet surprised with his record-breaking performance.

“Setting a new Australian record is awesome, but I’m just happy to get the win to be honest,” Koch said.

“Its been a really big season, I’ve been working really hard racing and training constantly.

“To come here a throw down a 1:56, its better than I was expecting.”

To view the results from today – click here.

Stay tuned to the SLSA Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter accounts for all the updates, galleries, and highlights from the event, and join in the conversation with #PoolChamps2022. 

See below an events schedule and a list of competing clubs.

Saturday 6 August 

07:00am – Warm Ups
08:30am – Competition Commences
04:00pm – Competition Concludes 

Sunday 7 August 

07:00am – Warm Ups
08:30am – Competition Commences
03:00pm – Competition Concludes 

Clubs 

Alexandra Headland
Northcliffe
Bondi Surf Bathers
Brighton SA
Bulli
Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park
City of Perth
Cooks Hill
Coolangatta
Cudgen Headland
Currumbin Beach Vikings
Dicky Beach
Elliott Heads
Elwood
Glenelg
Hervey Bay
Kirra
Kurrawa
Mairangi Bay (NZ)
Maroochydore
Metropolitan Caloundra
Mordialloc
Mount Maunganui
Newport
North Burleigh
North Cronulla
North Curl Curl
North Kirra
Orewa (NZ)
Point Lookout
Pt Noarlunga
Redhead
Seacliff
Secret Harbour
Semaphore
Shelly Beach
Sorrento (WA)
South Curl Curl
South Maroubra
Southport (QLD)
Sunshine Beach
Surfers Paradise
Terrigal
Townsville Picnic Bay
Trigg Island
Tweed Heads & Coolangatta
Waikanae (NZ)
Warilla Barrack Point
West Beach
Go to top