Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
Clasps for their sustained service and commitment to Surf Life Saving. 

In the August batch of recipients this year, there were 124 members who received the National Medal for 15-years of service, 14 members who received First Clasps in recognition of their 25-years of service and four members who received Second Clasps in recognition of their 35-years of service protecting the Australian community. 

The National Medal recognises long and diligent service in organisations that are dedicated to protecting life and property at a degree of risk to their members and are awarded to those individuals who risk their lives or safety to protect or assist the community in enforcement of the law or in times of emergency or natural disaster.  

The National Medal is awarded to individuals on behalf of the Governor-General of Australia, His Excellency General the Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Retd). 

Established in 1975 as a military recognition award, the National Medal has since branched out into government and voluntary organisations and is now Australia’s most awarded civil medal. 

Other organisations that present the National Medal include emergency services such as Police, Fire and Ambulance services as well as other voluntary organisations such as search and rescue groups and Surf Life Saving. 

The National Medal is available to Surf Life Saving Australia volunteers who are eligible with a minimum of 30 hours each season, who have completed a minimum period of 15 seasons, from 18th September 1986. 

To submit a nomination for a National Medal head to the SLS Members Area using the ‘Forms’ tab. 

Recipients of the 2021 National Medal 

National Medal – Second Clasp (35 years’ service): 

First name Surname Club 
Bradley Taylor Garie SLSC 
Karl Solomonson Maroubra SLSC 
Gordon Crabb North Avoca SLSC 
John Roderick North Avoca SLSC 

 

National Medal – First Clasp (25 years’ service): 

First name Surname Club 
Mark Quinn Brunswick SLSC 
Adrian Russell Brunswick SLSC 
David Rylance Elwood LSC 
Joel Kinneally Kirra SLSC 
Graham Cook Narrabeen Beach SLSC 
Wayne Schwebel Narrabeen Beach SLSC 
Peter Finch Newport SLSC 
Malcolm French Newport SLSC 
Gordon Crabb North Avoca SLSC 
Richard Parsons North Avoca SLSC 
John Roderick North Avoca SLSC 
Marc Curci Shellharbour SLSC 
Bruce Kejda Shellharbour SLSC 
David Clarke Surfers Paradise SLSC 

 

National Medal  – (15 years’ service):  

First name Surname Club 
Michael King Avalon Beach SLSC 
Sayers Roger OAM Avalon Beach SLSC 
Kevin Veale Avalon Beach SLSC 
Warren Young Avalon Beach SLSC 
Michael Denahy Birubi Point SLSC 
Stephen Fogwill Birubi Point SLSC 
Charles Cotton Bondi Surf Bathers LSC 
Janet Michie Bondi Surf Bathers LSC 
Jason King Bronte SLSC 
Ryan Tindall Bronte SLSC 
Steve Deveney Bungan Beach SLSC 
Michael  Feaver Carrum SLSC 
Garry Clemensen Cape Hawke SLSC 
Phillip Coombes Cape Hawke SLSC 
Jennifer Curtis Cape Hawke SLSC 
Geoffrey Truett Cape Hawke SLSC 
Geoff Whitehouse Cape Hawke SLSC 
Paul Chilcott Coogee SLSC 
Ross Browning  Coolangatta SLSC 
Stephen Mason Coolangatta SLSC 
Brian Smith Coolangatta SLSC 
Malcolm Coyle Dicky Beach SLSC 
William Lansbury Eimeo SLSC 
Trevor Harvey Elliott Heads SLSC 
Dale Leggett Elliott Heads SLSC 
Jeremy Godfrey Ellis Beach SLSC 
Alan Tansey Ellis Beach SLSC 
Gary Williams Ellis Beach SLSC 
Michael Byrne Elouera SLSC 
Craig Findlay Elouera SLSC 
Garry Fleming Elouera SLSC 
Timothy Jurd Elouera SLSC 
Dennis Parker Elouera SLSC 
Benjamin Herdman Elwood SLSC 
Angela Montebello Elwood SLSC 
Robert Stewart Fairhaven SLSC 
Michael Coulton Forster SLSC 
Bruce Higgs Forster SLSC 
Hany Ibrahim Forster SLSC 
Simon Lee Forster SLSC 
John Quinn Forster SLSC 
Catherine Quinn Forster SLSC 
Greg Randall Forster SLSC 
James Wills Forster SLSC 
Louise Skjeime Garie SLSC 
John Gillard Hervey Bay SLSC 
Neil Conaghan Kurrawa SLSC 
Robert Dan Merewether SLSC 
Philip Mosgrove OAM Merewether SLSC 
Alan Hobbs Miami Beach SLSC 
David Daniels Mooloolaba SLSC 
Brian Fretwell Mooloolaba SLSC 
Donald Fuller Mooloolaba SLSC 
Ross Gorfine Mooloolaba SLSC 
Allen Hertel Mooloolaba SLSC 
Mark Hickey Mooloolaba SLSC 
Alan Murray Mooloolaba SLSC 
Gregory Nicholls Mooloolaba SLSC 
Michael Sheahan Mooloolaba SLSC 
Graham Soden Mooloolaba SLSC 
Mark Troyahn Mooloolaba SLSC 
Ross Ullman Mooloolaba SLSC 
Paul Venz Mooloolaba SLSC 
William Wadley Mooloolaba SLSC 
Kaitlyn Akers Mudjimba SLSC 
Maree Cross Mudjimba SLSC 
Graham Milliken Mudjimba SLSC 
Nicola Iellamo Mullaloo SLSC 
Carlo Tenaglia Mullaloo SLSC 
Robert Cook Narrabeen Beach SLSC 
David Price Narrabeen Beach SLSC 
Skye Storey Narrabeen Beach SLSC 
Dylan Gabbert Nobbys Beach SLSC (QLD) 
Tracey Mitchell Nobbys Beach SLSC (QLD) 
Duncan Bennet North Avoca SLSC 
Antony Cansick North Avoca SLSC 
Trina Cansick North Avoca SLSC 
Tony Curran North Avoca SLSC 
Nathan Emerson North Avoca SLSC 
Marguerite George North Avoca SLSC 
Colleen Harrison North Avoca SLSC 
Kate Harrison North Avoca SLSC 
Darren Hutton North Avoca SLSC 
Geoff James North Avoca SLSC 
Cheryl LaBrock North Avoca SLSC 
Tony McMahon North Avoca SLSC 
Istok Nusdorfer North Avoca SLSC 
Keiren Paull North Avoca SLSC 
Neale Spencer North Avoca SLSC 
Jackie Sproll North Avoca SLSC 
Barry Tuddenham North Avoca SLSC 
Jodie Walker North Avoca SLSC 
Peter Waugh North Avoca SLSC 
Craig Plunkett North Burleigh SLSC 
Ben Dreghorn North Curl Curl SLSC 
Michael Garrett North Curl Curl SLSC 
Robert Jack North Narrabeen SLSC 
Joanne Cooper North Steyne SLSC 
Andrew Moore Northcliffe SLSC 
Paul Scherf Ocean Grove SLSC 
Andrew Gibson Point Leo SLSC 
Clayton McDonald Point Leo SLSC 
Michelle Royal-Hebblewhite Point Leo SLSC 
Darrel Gill Port Melbourne LSC 
Joanne Helson Shellharbour SLSC 
Dene Herbert Shellharbour SLSC 
Paul Mckinley Shellharbour SLSC 
Robert Ryan Shellharbour SLSC 
Robert Hood Somerton SLSC 
Darren Saunders South Maroubra SLSC 
Peter Davoren Southport SLSC (QLD) 
Rodney Goodall Southport SLSC (QLD) 
Anthony Johnston Southport SLSC (QLD) 
Zig Moricz Southport SLSC (QLD) 
Andrew Thomas Surfers Paradise SLSC 
Joshua Cole Terrigal SLSC 
Peter Connelly Terrigal SLSC 
Lloyd Boulton The Lakes SLSC 
Gregory Boulton The Lakes SLSC 
Sarah Boulton The Lakes SLSC 
Gregory Owen Toowoon Bay SLSC 
Andrew Porter Toowoon Bay SLSC 
Brett Quince Windang SLSC 
Craig Zulian Windang SLSC 
Go to top