Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
the opening three rounds of the Series across Friday to Sunday 12-14 February.

With three rounds down and three more to go in less than two weeks’ time from February 26-28, here’s a recap on how the action-packed long weekend played out.

DAY ONE: 12 FEBRUARY

Round One – IronWomen EnduroSurf

Reigning Nutri-Grain IronWoman Rogers looked unstoppable from the outset of the opening round of the Nutri-Grain IronWoman Series blitzing the field in the tough 38-minute EnduroSurf race.

The real battle took place for the minor placings with New South Wales Ironwoman star Lizzie Welborn taking second place, closely followed by Sunshine Coaster and Series debutante Emma Woods finishing third.

Read more – click here.

Round One – IronMen EnduroSurf

670 days since his last event, former Nutri-Grain Ironman champion Ali Day made a stellar comeback, taking out the opening round of the 2021 Nutri-Grain IronMan Series.

Newport’s Jackson Borg tried to chase down Day for the entire 35 minutes, falling just short but finishing a strong second, with Burleigh Heads’ Jy Timperley putting in an impressive performance to take out third.

Read more – click here.

For the full results and points from Round One – click here.

To catch up on all the missed action from Round One on Friday 12 February – tune into 9 NOW here.

DAY TWO: 13 FEBRUARY

Round Two – IronWomen Super Sprint

Winning the second round of the Nutri-Grain IronWoman Series, Rogers won two of the three sprint Ironwoman races, including the all important final. Nutri-Grain IronWoman Champion Georgia Miller bounced back to finish in second place while Danielle McKenzie took out the third spot on the podium.

Read more – click here.

Round Two – IronMen Super Sprint

Ali Day backed up to deliver consecutive wins in the Nutri-Grain IronMan Series opener, with the 30 year old delivering one of the best sporting comebacks in the Round Two Super Sprint.

In the minor placings Jy Timperley went one better than his third place in Round One, claiming silver while New Zealand youngster Joe Collins came from the middle of the field to take out third place in the second race of his Nutri-Grain IronMan Series debut.

Read more – click here.

For the full results and points from Round Two – click here.

To catch up on all the missed action from Round Two on Saturday 13 February– tune into 9 NOW here.



DAY THREE: 14 FEBRUARY

U19 Nutri-Grain Next Gen Round One – EnduroSurf

Competing as a curtain raiser to the Nutri-Grain IronMan and IronWoman Series, the U19 IronMen and IronWoman completed a 40-minute M-Shape EnduroSurf final to put the first points of the pathway Series on the board.

The U19 Men’s was largely a race of three with Wanda SLSC’s Nathan Jay holding the lead for the majority of the race, before a sprint finish with Swansea Belmont’s Kye Taylor saw Taylor trip on his Ski paddle, enabling Jay to sprint ahead and claim the victory while BMD Northcliffe’s Auden Parish claimed the bronze.

Swansea Belmont’s Bella Williams lead for most of the U19 IronWomen with Lucy Derbyshire and Maddy Ward hot on her heels for the second half of the M-Shape EnduroSurf. Ultimately it was Derbyshire who took the gold, with Williams in second and Ward taking home the bronze.

Read more – click here.

For the full results and points from day one and the current leader board – click here.

Round Three – IronWomen Survival

In the final race of the day, nothing separated Lana Rogers and Georgia Miller who were well in front of the pack, but it was Miller who caught a small wave in the final board leg to get over the top of Rogers and take her first win of the series.

Sydney Ironwoman Lizzie Wellborn’s solid form saw her finish on the podium in third place, to go alongside her second and fourth place finishes from rounds one and two respectively.

Read more – click here.

Round Three – IronMen Survival

Unstoppable Ali Day blitzed the field again to cement his spot on top of the Nutri-Grain IronMan Series ladder, after winning the opening three rounds of the Series.

The real battle came in the minor places, with the new era of Ironmen in Jy Timperley, Jackson Borg, Joe Collins, Cory Taylor and Zach Morris, the big movers across the opening rounds.

After being knocked off his ski during the opening leg, Jy Timperley came from behind to claim second place, with Newport’s Zach Morris rounding out the podium finishing third in a sprint finish with Timperley.

Read more – click here.

For the full results and points from day three and the current series ladder – click here.

To catch up on all the missed action from Round 3 on Sunday – tune into 9 NOW here.

The remaining three rounds of the Nutri-Grain IronMan and IronWoman Series will take place across 26-28 February with round four (26 Feb) LIVE on Channel 9GO! from 12pm-2pm nationally and rounds five and six LIVE on Channel 9 from 12pm-2pm nationally.

To see the full point score and current leader board for the Nutri-Grain IronMan and IronWoman – click here.

For further information about the Nutri-Grain Iron Series click here.

To see the full list of male and female competitors in the Nutri-Grain Iron Series click here.

Go to top