Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Australian team co-captains Mitch Coombes (Northcliffe) and Naomi Scott (Manly) were both in fine form.

Coombes won the Youth single ski from Avoca pair Bailey Johns and Harry Armstrong while emerging Ironwoman Scott won the surf race-ski race double and was second to Redhead’s pocket rocket Nicola Owens in the board final.

It was Coombes who also led his Northcliffe teammates Jordan Sergis, Miller McQuitty-Brown and Riley Clout to victory in the Oceanman Relay which saw the Gold Coast champion club also victorious in the Oceanwoman Relay with Megan Banner, Grace Gurr, Tahlia Duffy and Olivia Corrin.

Johns turned his silver into gold when he upset Coombes in the board race with Kaan Karadag (Kurrawa) third.

Maroochydore’s open water star Hayden Cotter, also survived the bitterly cold conditions to win his second title of the Championships beating Australian National Youth Team Oceanman champion Ky Kinsela (Currumbin) and Connor Botha (Umhlanga Rocks, South Africa) in the surf race.

He had earlier combined with Sam Short, Ruben Zikarski and Fraser Toon to bring home the gold in the Rescue Tube Rescue.

Cotter, who has his sights on the 10km open water event for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, is one of the real stars of surf and open water swimming, having already upset Olympic 400m champion Mack Horton in this year’s Lorne Pier to Pub.

In other events Chloe Mannix-Power (Cronulla) won women’s beach sprint, National Teams world champion Michael Hannah (Elouera) added the Inter-Club world crown in the men’s.

Meanwhile on the second day of the Open Pool Rescue events it was the notable Italian club Insport Rane Rosse who dominated proceedings winning gold in all six events, taking the honours with both Northcliffe and Currumbin hot on their heals.

Francesco Ippolito out-touched Vikings National Teams champion and world record holder Matt Davis by less than a quarter of a second in a thrilling 100m Rescue Medley.

The Vikings also showed their depth in the 50m Manikin Tow with Fins with Prue Davies, Rachel Eddy and Kiwi import Maddison Kidd finishing second, third and fourth respectively.

Northcliffe’s Kiwi pairing Steve Kent and Chris Dawson were also in the points for their adopted Gold Coast club, with Kent second in the 50m Manikin Tow with Fins while in the 50m Manikin Carry, Dawson and Kent were third and fourth respectively and Davis fifth.

Northcliffe was later second to Insport Rane Rosse in the Mixed Lifesaver Relay.

Meanwhile in the women’s 100m Rescue Medley, the star of night one, 16-year-old Sunshine Coast swim star Lani Pallister (Alexandra Headland) finished second to Zara Louis Williams (Insport Rane Rosse) and set a new Youth World Record of 1:10.21 – and only beaten by 0.07. 

And Northcliffe’s French import Margaux Fabre was third while Currumbin’s Chelsea Gillett finished fourth, with Fabre also claiming a bronze in the 50m Manikin Carry.

Today will see Australia debut in the inaugural National Teams IRB World Championship with the Australian team to be led by Gold Coast-based Hall of Famer and well known Surf Life Saving photographer Cate Czerny.

The team is: Women – Kate Czerny (Driver)Rachael Maloney (Crewman)Abby Esdale (Swimmer) and Samantha Pownall (Patient). Men – Calum Dickson (Driver), Alastair Thomas (Crewman) Shaun Leith (Swimmer)Rhys Treloar (Patient). Coach Scott Ivey (Williamstown) Manager Rachael Rylance (Elwood).

Seven of the eight team members compete for Victorian club Williamstown with Pownall from Barwon Heads-13th Beach.

Go to top