Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

2018.

Ocean6 Nutri-Grain IronMan Series competitor Hayden White (Currumbin) will captain the team, which features six gold medallists from The Australian Surf Life Saving Championships 2018 (Aussies 2018).

Head Coach Kurt Wilson said his team will face challenging conditions against some of the world’s strongest competitors.

“It’s always a challenging time over in Japan for us. Conditions are always hot and humid which presents a challenge in itself,” he said.

“Without a doubt this is one of the strongest fields we have seen for a number of years. Our racing tactics will be crucial particularly against New Zealand and Japan.”

2018 Australian IronWoman Champion Lana Rogers (Noosa Heads) will make her Australian Life Saving Team debut alongside fellow 2018 Nutri-Grain IronMan Series round 6 champion Max Brooks. (Newport)

Prue Davies (Currumbin/Queensland RLS) will make her second trip to the Sanyo Bussan Cup after her most successful season to date, capped with gold medals in Surf Race and Rescue Tube Rescue at the Aussies 2018. Joining Davies will be 2017 German Cup gold medallist Mariah Jones (Tweed Heads & Coolangatta/Queensland RLS).

Jemma Smith (Umina/The Hills) and Bree Masters (Kurrawa) will again both don the green and gold cap following successful 2018 seasons. Masters collected a gold medal in the beach relay, while Smith was awarded Female Champion Competitor at Aussies 2018.2018 NSW IronMan Champion Daniel Collins (Redhead) will return to the competition along with Jackson Symonds (Sorrento) who recently took out his fourth Australian Beach Sprint crown.The Australian Life Saving Team will depart for Japan on Wednesday 20 June, with competition running from Saturday 23 June to Sunday 24 June.

Full competition details and team lists can be found on http://sanyo-lifesavingcup.com/

Sanyo Bussan Cup 2018 – Australian Life Saving Team

First Name Last NameSLS ClubRLSSA Club
PrueDaviesCurrumbinQueensland RLS
HaydenWhiteCurrumbin
BreeMastersKurrawa
MaxBrooksNewport
LanaRogersNoosa Heads
DanielCollinsRedhead
JacksonSymondsSorrento (WA)
JakeSmithTrigg Island
MariahJonesTweed Heads & CoolangattaQueensland RLS
JemmaSmithUminaThe Hills

Team Coaches & Management:

  • Coach – Kurt Wilson
  • Assistant Coach – Shannon Eckstein
Go to top