Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
and Tiarnee Massie (Maroochydore).

Following stellar seasons across the 2017-18 Summer the team will look to expand on Australia’s dominant trifecta in the youth competition at Life Saving World Championships 2018 (LWC2018) having won all three titles since the event inception in 2012.

Unable to make it to the Aussies this year due to a clash with the National Age Swimming Championships Lani Pallister said “I was pretty devastated I wasn’t able to make it to the Aussies this year due to the Pool Championships but to be selected in the Youth team is a great honour.

“I love being able to compete in both sports and I look forward to competing for Australia in the National Youth team.”

Pallister dominated the National Age Swimming Championships last month picking up four gold medals. Pallister’s value in the surf events was on show however at QLD State Titles where she won 8 gold medals in a dominant showing.

Also selected for the squad is Anthea Warne (Cudgen Headland/Queensland RLS) who shows versatility across a range of events with strong backgrounds in Pool Rescue and Canoeing, and Keeley Booth (Avoca Beach) who was part of the three-test Surf Rescue series in New Zealand.

On the team selections Head Coach Brett Dowker said “We feel there is huge potential around this group of athletes we have selected to progress into the senior squad in coming years.

“All six females from the 2016 AYLT all made their Australian Open Capped debut over the 2018 campaign and we feel the potential is definitely there with this group, “ Dowker said.

On the sand the AYLT will be represented by two Sydney Branch debutants in Leah Rampoldi (North Cronulla) and Michael Hanna (Elouera).

Rising Ironmen Mitchell Coombes (Northcliffe) and Ky Kinsela (Currumbin) earnt their place in the team following strong 2018 seasons which saw both compete at International Surf Rescue. Recent Australian Titles saw Coombes taking out 3 gold medals at Aussies 2018 including the U19 Male Ironman title. Kinsela picked up two team gold medals playing a crucial role in both U19 and Open Male Taplin Relay for Currumbin.

Brendon Smith (Half Moon Bay/Victoria RLS) is another who had a strong showing at National Age Swimming Championships being selected alongside Pallister to swim at Junior Pan Pacs, held in Fiji in August 2018.

Newcastle duo Jack Curran and Bailey Proud (Redhead/NSW RLS) continue a strong tradition at the club sending youth athletes into the AYLT program with 6 athletes selected since 2012.

The team will participate in team camps in June and October to prepare for the Life Saving World Championships from the 16th to the 2nd of December in Adelaide.

Australian Youth Life Saving Team

First NameLast NameSLS ClubRLSSA Club
KeeleyBoothAvoca BeachNew South Wales RLS
MitchellCoombesBMD Northcliffe
JackCurranRedheadNew South Wales RLS
MichaelHannaElouera
KyKinselaCurrumbin
TiarneeMassieMaroochydore
LaniPallisterAlexandra Headland
BaileyProudRedheadNew South Wales RLS
LeahRampoldiNorth Cronulla
NaomiScottManly
BrendonSmithHalf Moon BayVictoria RLS
AntheaWarneCudgen HeadlandQueensland RLS

Team Coaches & Management:

  • Coach – Brett Dowker
  • Assistant Coach – Craig Holden
  • Assistant Coach –  Samuel Dick
  • Assistant Coach –  Rachelle King
  • Team Manager – Max Gonzalez
Go to top