User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
Ali Day and Courtney Hancock proved unstoppable for another year, claiming the Men and Women’s titles for the 41.8km ultimate challenge.

Day finished in 3 hours 52 minutes and 15 seconds, more than six minutes ahead of Shannon Eckstein (Northcliffe) in second, while Cory Taylor (Northcliffe) finished third at 4 hours, 2 mins and 17 seconds.

Hancock knew going into the race that she faced an incredibly tough field, but held on through a hotly contested race to finish first, with a 4 hour, 22 minute and 54 second race.

Following her across the line was Allie Britton with a 4 hour, 23 minute and 20 second finish, with third placer Danielle Mackenzie hot on her heels at 4 hours, 24 minutes and 25 seconds.

Newport’s Georgia Miller challenged Hancock along much of the course, but lost out in the final leg to finish fourth at 4 hours, 25 mins and 11 seconds.

The female finishers came in fast, with Georgia Miller 4th (4:25:11), Lana Rogers 5th (04:27:22), Rebecca Creedy in 6th (04:28:55), Maddie Dunn 7th (04:31:42), Abigail Pugh 8th (04:33:40), Naomi Scott 9th (04:43:05) and Sam Stredwick (04:45:04) wrapping up the top ten women with just 20 minutes after Hancock won the iconic race.

Chasing up the medal winners for the top ten men was Jackson Borg in fourth place (04:05:27), Nathan Grey in fifth (04:05:56), Max Brook in 6th (04:07:54), Benjamin Zuill in 7th (04:09:05), Sam Fuller in 8th (04:09:43), Luke Chapman in 9th (04:12:41) followed closely by 10th placegetter Jake Nicholson (04:13:18).

In the under 19 men, Currumbin competitor Jy Timperley (Currumbin) identified himself as a future contender for the elite crown, scoring a strong win with a solid 4 hour, 17 mins and 13 seconds, finishing more than six minutes ahead of Hayden Copping (Redhead, 04:23:50) and Campbell Guthrie (Alexandra Headland, 04:25:57).

Former Australian ironman champion Guy Andrews (Tallebudgera) showed he still has plenty of class to take out the 35-39 years age group ahead of Brent McKinnon (Elouera), who completed a whopping 62.8km in two days. McKinnon backed up for the long course, after completing the short course on Saturday in an effort to raise money for cancer research. Closing off the top three was Guy Andrews (Tallebudgera).

Andrews crossed the line hand-in-hand with Paul Lemmon (Terrigal), the winner of the 50+ years race. The pair used to race against each other as professional ironmen and helped encourage each other around today’s course. Lemmon was followed by Mitchell Phillips (North Bondi, 05:06:15) and Mark Kehoe (Manly, 05:15:39).

In the team entries, Shaw and Partners came home with the time of the day, a 3 hour 53 min and 12 second effort in the Mens Open Relay.

Check out the complete list of finish times for today Long Course racers below:

Female Elite

1CourtneyHANCOCK04:22:54
2AllieBRITTON04:23:20
3DanielleMCKENZIE04:24:25
4GeorgiaMILLER04:25:11
5LanaROGERS04:27:22
6RebeccaCREEDY04:28:55
7MaddyDUNN04:31:42
8AbigailPUGH04:33:40
9NaomiSCOTT04:43:05
10SamSTREDWICK04:45:04
11MaddieSPENCER04:47:01
12PhoebeSAVAGE04:48:51
13TiarneSMITH04:56:37
14SophieTHOMAS04:58:25
15BriannaHUXLEY05:02:26
16SophieHAWKINS05:09:33
17MadisonQUINN05:11:59
18MichaelaHENDERSON05:18:51
19MandyHANMER05:31:09

Male Elite

1AliDAY03:52:15
2ShannonECKSTEIN03:58:54
3CoryTAYLOR04:02:17
4JacksonBORG04:05:27
5NathanGRAY04:05:56
6MaxBROOKS04:07:54
7BenjaminZUILL04:09:05
8SamFULLER04:09:43
9LukeCHAPMAN04:12:41
10JakeNICHOLSON04:13:18
11JackMARTIN04:15:00
12BenJONES04:18:57
13LachlanBRUCE04:19:56
14JamesMCMORLAND04:22:18
15JackHORNIBROOK04:22:49
16TomMAY04:23:44
17JakeMOSES04:24:12
18JamesPORTER04:24:45
19MattGILLING04:27:05
20LukeELTHAM04:27:25
21ChristopherBOULT04:36:11
22FletcherDAVIES04:38:11
23AndrewSELOSSE04:45:45
24CoreyGEOGHEGAN04:49:19
25MattMOSEY04:49:41
26NeilGLOVER04:58:14
27JonahBEARD04:58:51
28SeanDEDAI05:14:44
29CodyBUCK05:37:29
30ShanePIERCE05:46:48

Male Under 19

1JyTIMPERLEY04:17:13
2HaydenCOPPING04:23:50
3CampbellGUTHRIE04:25:57
4KobeSCHULZ04:29:09
5EthanCOATES04:34:43
6CooperMURPHY04:54:14
7BrennLOCKHART-MEANEY05:00:52

Male 19-34

1MarcusHUGHES04:42:01
2ChadPOLAND04:45:28
3BeauBAILEY04:51:09
4RyanBENNETT04:57:19
5LukeHORDER04:59:04
6ShaunARMSTRONG05:03:10
7HarrisonYANDLE05:17:49
8HaydenCROUCH05:19:36
9ReeceBAILEY05:30:35

Female 19-34

1LaurenSOARS06:22:06

Male 35-49

1GuyANDREWS04:26:20
2BrentMCKINNON04:38:39
3NathanSTEWART04:41:38
4AndrewKEEGAN04:42:45
5JohnCLOTHIER04:49:00
6LukeHALL04:52:35
7ChrisWALKER04:57:28
8DarrinBATCHELOR04:58:05
9MichaelDOBIE05:00:16
10JasonSEARLE05:00:22
11BrettROE05:05:31
12John MichaelTHOMSON05:11:06
13TimJENNETT05:15:00
14StuartCOLQUHOUN05:18:48
15CraigPLUNKETT05:26:08
16PaulMULLARVEY05:32:31
17FreddyEDWARDS05:46:17
18Antonio (Tony)FELESINA06:00:30
19ChristopherWAGNER7:35:18

Female 35-49

1TamielBENJAMIN05:20:12

Male 50+

1PaulLEMMON04:26:20
2MitchellPHILLIPS05:06:15
3MarkKEHOE05:15:39
4JohnLEWIS05:19:25
5DennisRICKETTS05:30:09
6BillSTRACHAN05:47:52
7CraigRAY05:55:30

COATES HIRE COOLANGATTA GOLD LONG COURSE – TEAM RESULTS

Male Open

1SHAW AND PARTNERS03:53:12
2BMD NORTHCLIFFE04:02:35
3MANLY04:06:38
4POINT LEO04:23:22

Female Open

1MASSIE FAM04:28:48
2MANLY RETIREES04:49:09
3WESTIES GIRLS05:13:30
4LADIES WHO LONG DISTANCE05:26:26

Mixed Open

1THE MOOLOOLABA BAYWATCHERS04:32:17
2CANISTRY05:12:36
3BONDI BRAS05:20:09

Male U19

1NEWPORT 1704:20:26
2BURLEIGH BOYS04:34:33

Female U19

1ALEX BLUFF BABES 2.004:36:51
2THE HUNGRY HIPPOES04:56:48

Male 140+

1WAUCHOPE BONNY HILLS – MID COAST UNIFORMS04:45:41
2COOLUM BLUE04:52:56
3MOTLEY CREW05:14:04
4WOLLONGONG CITY BOAT CREW05:24:20

Female 140+

1WAUCHOPE BONNY HILLS – EXPRESSWAY SPARES05:02:55
2S.S.–EMS05:05:02

Mixed 140+

1MIXING IT WITH NORTH BONDI04:27:59
2WHAT EVER IT TAKES04:42:40
3ALEX BLUFFERS05:19:40

Male 190+

1TERRIGAL MASTERS TEAM FY! (210)04:25:57
2RACING MULLETS04:39:32
3COMBINED AVOCAS04:49:24
4SMARTALEX105:01:43
5COOLUM RED05:08:37

Female 190+

1MANLY STINGERS05:16:38

Mixed 190+

1WAUCHOPE BONNY HILLS – BEACH HOTEL04:33:04
2TASYAMBA04:52:46

Mixed Mates

1GREAT BUNCH OF MATES04:53:29
Go to top